Website Menu
Close Menu
|
|
PromoImg
Year Group Guide
Find Out More
PromoImg
Secondary Teachers
Find Out More
PromoImg
Meet Our Teachers
Find Out More
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
Primary Teachers
PRIMARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (PLT)
Roger SCHULTZ Head of School M.Ed. (USQ), BSc (UQ), Dip. Ed. (UQ), CELTA (RSA) 
Tom VERITY  Principal BA (Hons) in Geography, PGCE (Lincoln), NPQH, National Leader of Education 
Alison NADARAJAH Vice Principal:
Our Students
Dip. Ed. (Moray House, Edinburgh)
David HELLIER Vice Principal: Achievement & Progression BA (Hons) in Modern History (Queen Mary College), Diploma in Law (London), Postgraduate Diploma in Legal Studies (London), PGCE in History (London), NPQH
Jaime THISTLETON Vice Principal:
Our Staff
M.Ed. In Leadership & Management (USQ), B.Ed. (USQ)
Sharon WELLINGTON Vice Principal: Learning & Teaching LLB Law Degree (Hons) (North London), PGCE Primary (London)  
EXTENDED PRIMARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (EPLT)
Megan LOUGHER EPLT: Learning & Teaching BA (Hons) Primary Education (Roehampton, Surrey), QTS
Gemma SILK EPLT: Learning & Teaching M.Ed. (Open University) on-going, BA in History & Sociology (Hons) (Liverpool), PGCE Primary Education (Newcastle)
Sarah SHINE Our Staff M.Ed. (Exeter), B.Ed. (U.W.E)
Michael SPEIRS EPLT: Achievement & Progression Leader BA (Hons) in Politics and Anthropology (Newcastle University), QTS
FOUNDATION STAGE 1
Andrea BROUGH Year Leader: Foundation Stage 1 B.Ed. (Early Childhood Studies)
Jane STEWART Foundation Stage 1 BSc (Hons) QTS Primary specialising in Geography (University of the West of England)
FOUNDATION STAGE 2
Lea-Ann ROBINSON Year Leader: Foundation Stage 2 BA (Hons) in Three Dimensional Crafts (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton), GTP Primary Education (St Mary’s)
Sarah DIXON Foundation Stage 2 BA in Media Studies (Murdoch University), PGCE (Northumbria University)
Marie HARRIS SC: English/Foundation Stage 2 BSc (Hons) Physical Geography (University of Hull), PGCE (University of Leeds)
Jessica McEVOY SC: Maths/Foundation Stage 2 Professional Graduate Certificate in Education (Bath Spa University), BA (Hons) Early Years Education (Bath Spa University)
Lee PARRIS-BROWN Foundation Stage 2 BA (Hons) in History (University of Strathclyde), PGCE (University of Strathclyde)
YEAR 1
Alexis FARRELL Year Leader: Year 1 BA (Hons) in Business Studies and French (South Bank University, London), PGCE Primary (University of Chichester)
Sarah BENNET Year 1 BA (Hons) in Humanities (Glamorgan University), PGCE (Trinity College Carmarthen)
Louise Bowling Year 1 BA QTS (Hons) in Education and Advanced Studies of Early Years (Liverpool Hope University)
Jessica MARTIN Year 1 BA (Hons) Business Studies (Staffordshire University), QTS (University of Gloucestershire)
Kim SLOANE SC: Humanities/Year 1 Graduate Teachers Programme in Years 1 – 4 (The University of Reading), BSc in Child Psychology (The Open University)
YEAR 2
Laura MADDERN Year Leader: Year 2 Diploma in Dyslexia and Speech Language and Communication Needs (Middlesex University UK Real Training Campus), Distance Learning, Primary Studies with Qualified Teaching Status (BA Hons) UWCN (Caerleon Campus), BSc Business Economics (UWCC, Cardiff Business School)
Julie HARRISON Year 2 BA QTS (First Class Hons) in Primary Education with    Advanced Studies of Early Years (Liverpool Hope University)
Nicola PIRIE Year 2 B.Ed. Primary (Merits in teaching), ITAC (Postgraduate)
Kirsti SAUNDERS SC: Science/Year 2 Primary PGCE (The University of Warwick), BSc (Hons) Natural Sciences – 2:1 (Biology and Chemistry) (Lancaster University)
Harriet SPEARMAN Year 2 BA in International Education (Bath Spa University), PGCE inc QTS certification (Bath Spa University)
YEAR 3
Natasha SMART Year Leader: Year 3 BSc (Hons) in Biomedical Science (Newcastle University), PGCE
Dan EBSWORTH Year 3 BA in Communication Studies (Nottingham Trent University), PGCE-QTS (Northampton University)
Alice GASKELL HoST: Maths/Year 3 M.Ed. Professional Studies (University of Exeter), PGCE Primary (with music specialism) (University of Exeter), BA (Hons) Music Technology (University of Huddersfield)
Jack MARTIN Year 3 BA (Hons) in Sociology (Staffordshire University), QTS (Mid-Essex ITT GTP Scheme)
Selina SUARDI Year 3 B.Ed. (University of Canterbury New Zealand), Diploma of Teaching (Christchurch College of Education, New Zealand) 
YEAR 4
Helen JONES Year Leader: Year 4 BA (Hons) English Literature and English Language, 2:1 (Supplementary subject: Bibliography and Palaeography) (University of Birmingham), PGCE Primary (St Mary’s)
Lauren EBSWORTH HoST: English/Year 4 BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS (The Nottingham Trent University)
Chris GOODWIN Science: Computing/Year 4 BA (Hons) in Economics (University of Nottingham), MA in Marketing (Kingston Business School), PGCE QTS (Sunderland University), CELTA
Hayley STONE Sc: English/Year 4 BSc (Hons) in Psychology, PGCE in Primary Education (Brunel University)
Anne WINTER Sc: Drama/Year 4 M.Ed. (Plymouth), BA (Hons) 2i (York), PGCE Primary (Lancashire), Postgraduate Certificate in Maths (Open University) 
YEAR 5
Harriet POWELL Year Leader: Year 5 PGCE (Reading), QTS, BA (Hons) in History and American Studies
Claire HAWKINS Year 5 BA (Hons) in Education with QTS (2:1) (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Laura MCCULLOUGH HoST: Cross Curricular/Year 5 B.Ed. (Hons) in English Literature (Belfast)
Ben WINTER SC: Maths/Year 5 M.PGCE in Primary Maths (Open University), BSc Economics (Swansea), PGCE (West England)
Marika MACHADO  Year 5
BA and MA in Psychology (University of Bydgoszcz), QTS, Postgraduate Certificate in Work Based Learning Studies - Primary Teaching (Masters Level) (Middlesex University)
YEAR 6
Stephanie WELLER Year Leader: Year 6 B.Ed. (Hons) Degree in Primary Education (2:1) (University of Gloucestershire)
Alistair BAKER Year 6 BA (Hons) in Sports Development & Physical Education (Liverpool John Moore’s University), PGCE (Liverpool Hope University College)
Nicola HARRIS Year 6 BSc (Hons) in Social Psychology (Loughborough University), PGCE (UCL Institute of Education), MSc in Applied Psychology (University of Worcester)
Jon MADDERN Sc: PSHE/Year 6 BSc Human Movement and Exercise Science/ Psychology (University of Western Australia), Graduate Diploma of Education (University of Western Australia)
Jude QUARM Y6 Challenge Coordinator/Year 6  M.Ed. (G&T), BA, Dip. Ed. (Primary)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY
Ian WARD  Phy. Edu/Director of Sport (WS) B.Ed. (Hons) Physical Education (University Chichester), Advanced Skills Teacher Physical Education (DfEE and Kent County Council)
Ben ATKINSON HoD: PE (Curriculum) BSc (Hons) in Geography (Durham), PGCE with QTS (London)
John van GAALEN HoD: PE (Sports) MSc Multidisciplinary Studies (State University of New York), Bachelor of Applied Science (University of Queensland), Graduate Diploma in Journalism (University of Queensland)
Scott MCRAE PE BA (Hons) in Primary Education, QTS with Physical Education (University College of St Martins Lancaster) 
Martyn PILKINGTON PE
BSc (Hons) in Sport Science (Liverpool John Moores University), PGCE Physical Education (Bangor University)
AQUATICS FACULTY
Stuart BROMLEY Head of Aquatics (WS) Aquatics Leader BA (Hons) (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter)
Sergeant LEE Aquatics Life Guard Instructor
MUSIC FACULTY
Dean EVANS HoD: Music MA Music (Huddersfield), B.Mus (Hons) (Huddersfield), QTS (Hertfordshire)
Benjamin JAMES Music BA (Hons) Music Composition & Professional Practice (Coventry University), PGCE Primary (Gloucestershire)
Jane RODIC Music/PPA B.Mus (Hons) (Aberdeen University)
ART FACULTY
Emma POWELL HoS: Art & Design MA Art, Craft and Design Education (Distinction) (Roehampton University), BA (Hons) English Literature 2:1 (Sunderland University), PGCE Primary (Roehampton University)
MODERN FOREIGN LANUAGES FACULTY
Joanna ASSE DROUET HoD: MFL / French MA in Eng, Master in Teaching French as a foreign language, PGCE
Jennie LEYFIELD MFL BA (Joint Hons) in French & Music (Cardiff), PGCE Modern Foreign Languages with QTS (University of Worcester)
Roslinda bt OTHMAN Bahasa Malaysia Dip. Professional in Early Childhood Ed. KS1-2 (University Malaya)
Wan RASIDAH Bahasa Malaysia BA (Hons) (UKM), Dip in Ed.
Stella SONG Mandarin BA in Chinese Literature (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics), Teaching Qualification: Secondary and Primary Chinese Teacher (Chinese Ministry of Education)
Carlyn MOK MFL M.Ed. (Deakin University), B.Ed. (Deakin University, Burwood), Diploma of Teaching (Primary) (Victoria College)
LEARNING TECHNOLOGY
David DEVEY Director of Learning Technology (WS) BSc in Computer Science (University of Plymouth), PGCE ICT (University of Brighton)
Catherine ARCHER Learning Technology Computing Specialist MSc Information Technology (commendation) (Kingston University), BA (Hons) History of Art (University of Manchester), PGCE ICT (Institute of Education, London)
LEARNING SUPPORT UNIT (LSU)
Elaine STEINHART Special Education Needs Coordinator MA Education, BSc (Hons) Psychology, Dip. Ed. Primary, LTCL, Post Graduate Diploma in Teaching English as a second/ Foreign Language (Trinity College, London)
David DICKSON LSU BA Sport Studies (Bedford), Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE) (University of Strathclyde), PG Cert inclusive Education (University of West of Scotland)
Louise KING LSU BA (Hons) in History and Sociology (Queen’s University Belfast), PGCE Primary (St Mary’s University Twickenham), Diploma in SEN, National SENCo Award
Helen NORBURY LSU MA (Hons) Geography, PGCE Primary (Edinburgh)
TEACHER LIBRARIAN
Soyka KRUPA Teacher Librarian BA European Thought and Literature and Sociology (Joint Hons) (Anglia Polytechnic A University Cambridge), PGCE Primary (Bishop Grosseteste College Lincoln)
COUNSELLOR
Libby MACKAY Counsellor COSCA Accredited Certificate In Counselling Supervision (Vital ConneXions), Post Graduate Diploma in Person Centered-Counselling (University of Aberdeen), Master of the Arts in Psychology (2.1) (University of Dundee), Post Graduate Certificate in Special Educational Needs in Further and Community Education (First part of M.Ed.) (Moray House Institute of Education, Heriot-Watt University), TQFE (Jordanhill College)
SUPPLY TEACHER (PPA)
Debbie JONATHAN PPA B.Ed. & English (Joint Hons) (Surrey), PGCE (Surrey)
back to the top
Tap here for SUB-MENU
back to the top