Website Menu
Close Menu
|
|
PromoImg
Academic Success
Find Out More
PromoImg
Year Group Guide
Find Out More
PromoImg
Meet Our Teachers
Find Out More
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
Secondary Teachers
SECONDARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)
Roger SCHULTZ Head of School MEd (USQ), BSc (UQ), Dip. Ed. (UQ), CELTA (RSA)
Dr Sarah HOWLING Principal DSocSci (University of Leicester); MBA Education Management (University of Leicester); BA (Hons) Applied Language Studies (Thames Valley University); PGCE (King’s College London)
Gavin LAZARO Vice Principal:
Our Students / Chemistry
MA in Education Management (Open University); PGCE Science Chemistry (Oxford University); MRSC (Royal Society of Chemistry); CChem (Royal Society of Chemistry)
David SLADE Vice Principal Achievement and Progression / Chemistry MA Applied Leadership & Management (University of London); McChem (Hons) Chemistry (Bath University); QTS (King’s College London); PGCE Secondary Science (King’s College)
Dr Maria OSOWIECKI Vice Principal: Our Staff PGCE Secondary History (University of Cambridge); PhD in History (University of Cambridge); MPhil in Medieval History (University of Cambridge); BA (Hons) in History (University College London); Advanced Skills Teacher; National Professional Qualification in Senior Leadership
David POTTS Vice Principal: Learning and Teaching / Geography National College for Teaching and Learning - ongoing; MA in Education (University of the West of England); BSc Geography (University of  Loughborough); 
PG Dip. Educational Leadership (University of Birmingham), PGCE Secondary Geography (Goldsmiths College, University of London)
CREATIVE & EXPRESSIVE ARTS FACULTY
Thomas NOLAN Head of Faculty: CEA / Head of Performance BA (Hons) Music (Southampton University), PGCE Masters, Secondary Music (Roehampton University)
Kevin JACKSON Head of Art: Art & Design / OPI  BA (Hons) Fine Art and PGCE Art & Design (DeMontfort 
University)
William PAYNE Head of Music BA (Hons) in Music (University of Nottingham); Diploma in Teaching (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Holly SULLIVAN Head of  Drama BA (Hons) Theatre & Performance Studies (University of Warwick), PGCE Secondary Drama (Goldsmiths College, University of London)
Jone BARRENECHEA Art & Design BA (Hons) Fine Arts (University of the Basque Country, Spain); PGCE Secondary Art & Design (Institute of Education, University of London)
Simon FARRELL Art & Design BA (Hons) Fine Arts (Painting) - Open University
PGCE  Art and Design (Secondary) - University of Brighton
Stacey WREATHALL Drama / Learning Coach Masters in Teaching and Learning (University of Hull); 
BA Performing Arts - Acting (University of Hull); Graduate Teacher Programme (Kingswood Academy of Performing Arts)
ENGLISH FACULTY
Victoria MILES English / Head of Faculty: English & Media Studies / Head of English MA Education (Durham University); BA (Hons) English Language and Linguistics (Durham University); PGCE Secondary English (Durham University)
Devina MUTTIAH English BA (Hons) English Studies (Sheffield Hallam University); DipEd (UKM); Masters in Literature (University of Malaya)
Claire WALTON English / Language and Literacy Coordinator (incorporating EAL) BA (Hons) English Literature (University of Lancaster); 
PGCE English (Liverpool Hope University); Post Graduate Diploma in Law
Benjamin LEWIS English / Assistant Head of Department: KS3 English  BA (Hons) History (University of Durham); PGCE Secondary English (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Kellie SHANAHAN English / Assistant Head of Department: KS4 English  BA (Hons) Media and Cultural Studies (Liverpool John Moores University); PGCE Secondary English (with Drama) (University of Hertfordshire)
Angela BROOKS English BA (Hons) English (Strathclyde University); PGCE Secondary English (Jordanhill College of Education)
Rebecca CARVILLE English / Assistant KS5 Leader EPQ: BA (Hons) English  (University of Birmingham), PGCE - Secondary English and T.E.S.O.L. (University of Leeds)
Julie COOPER English / KS4 Leader   BA (Hons) English and Humanities (University West of England); PGCE Secondary English (Institute of Education London)
Joshua DOYLE English  BA (Hons) English Language and Linguistics (University of Essex), PGCE Secondary English (Anglia Ruskin University)
Sumay HELAS English & Media Studies / Learning Coach MA Education (University of Bath) - ongoing; BA (Hons) Media Studies (DeMontfort University); CELTA (RSA); PGCE English with Media (University of Exeter)
Michael McKinlay English / Media Studies / Head of Media Studies EdD Creative and Media (Bournemouth University) - ongoing; M.A Documentary History and Form (Salford University); BA (Hons)  English with Media (Sussex University); TEFL in English (Cambridge Certificate)
PERSONALISED LEARNING FACULTY
Ray JENNINGS English / Head of Personalised Learning National Professional Qualification for Leadership (Institute of Education, University of London);  CPT3A Certificate in Psychometric Testing, Assessment and Access Arrangements (Real Training, Greenwich); Membership - British Psychological Society (Leicester University); PGD Child Psychology and Learning Disorders (College of Teachers, London); MS TESOL (Aston University, Birmingham); QTS Secondary English (GTC, England); Certificate TEFL (International House, London)
Jane STEWART-WILLIAMS English / Personalised Learning Support / KS3 Leader MA in Education, Graduate Diploma in Professional Development (SEN) and PGCE (Swansea Metropolitan University); BA English (Massey University); CCET (Real Training); Member of British Psychological Society
Claire WALTON English / Language & Literacy Coordinator (incorporating EAL) BA (Hons) English Literature (University of Lancaster); 
PGCE English (Liverpool Hope University); Post Graduate Diploma in Law
HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCE FACULTY
Robert KIMURA-DAVIES History / Head of Faculty: Humanities & Social Sciences / Head of History BA (Joint Hons) Art History and History (Aberystwyth University); PGCE Secondary History (University of Wales-Cardiff)
Riaz  RUSSOOL Business Studies / Economics BBA (Hons) Business Administration with Year in Industry (University of Kent) PGCE Secondary Business Studies  (University of Brighton)
Maria CHEW Geography MA in Education (University of Bath); 
 BEd (Hons) Geography (University of Leeds)
Eilidh DICKENS Psychology / Head of Department: Psychology MA (Hons) German Literature and Political Philosophy (with Psychology subsid) (University of Aberdeen); PGCE MFL Secondary (Goldsmiths College); PDip Developmental and Educational Psychology (Institute of Education, University of London)
Rachael GIBSON Psychology / Sociology / Assistant KS4 Leader Y10  BA (Hons), Sociology (University of York), PGCE Social Science including Sociology, Psychology and Citizenship (Manchester Metropolitan University), Master's in Education (Manchester Metropolitan University) - ongoing
Emily GRAHAM Psychology/Sociology/ Head of Sociology/ Assistant KS5 Leader/ Head of Higher Education BA (Hons) Social Policy and Administration (University of Nottingham); PGCE Social Science (with History) (Keele University)
Rachael GREEN History/Head of General Studies MA International Relations and World Order (University of Leicester), B.A (Hons) History with Drama and Theatre Studies (University College Chester), PGCE in secondary History (Trinity and All Saints, Leeds)
Andrew HOWARD History / KS5 Leader - Head of Sixth Form NPQH (National College of School) Leadership; MEd (University of Greenwich); PGCE History (University of Surrey); BA (Hons) Humanities (University College of St Mark & St John)
Laura KEELING Business Studies & Economics / Assistant KS5 leader - Student Welfare  BA (Hons) Political Studies (Leeds University); PGCE Business Education (Sheffield Hallam University)
Mark SHINE Geography / International Award Coordinator BSc (Hons) Environmental Quality & Resource Management (University of the West of England, Bristol); PGCE Secondary Geography with ICT (Bath Spa University)
Robert SMALL Business Studies & Economics / Head of Business Studies & Economics / Mun Coordinator BA (Hons) Business Studies with one year in industry (Portsmouth University); PGCE Business Education (Wolverhampton University), PGCert Effective Middle Leadership (Leicester University)
Mark WILLIAMS Geography / Head of Geography BSc Honours in Geography (Kingston University); PGCE Secondary Geography and Physical Education (Hull University)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY
Niall DICKENS Physical Education / Head of Curriculum Physical Education B.Ed. (Hons) Secondary Physical Education (De Montfort University Bedford)
Joseph RODWAY Physical Education / Head of Sports BSc Sport (University of Southampton); PGCE Physical 
Education (University of Southampton)
Stuart BROMLEY Physical Education / Head of Aquatics (Whole School) BA (Hons) Physical Recreation Programmes with Recreation and Community Studies (Exeter University); PGCE Physical Education (Exeter University)
Amanda COATES Physical Education / Assistant KS4 Leader Certificate of Competence in Educational Testing (University of Middlesex); ongoing MA Developing Education for Sustainable Global Futures (University of Reading); MEd Social, Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (University of Birmingham); BA (Hons) QTS Physical Education (University of Brighton); National Award for SEN Coordination (University of Middlesex)
Warren NEWBERY Physical Education / Assistant KS5 Leader Enrichment Sport Science with Human Biology Hons (St Mary’s College, University of Surrey); PGCE Physical Education (Bath Spa University)
Alice ROSE Physical Education / House Leader BSc Sport & Exercise Science (Loughborough University); PGCE Secondary Physical Education (University of Reading)
SCIENCE & DT FACULTY
Nicola HOWARD Science / Biology / Head of Faculty: Science & Design Technology/ AVP BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences (Exeter University); PGCE Secondary Science (University of Cambridge); Advanced Skills Teacher
Victoria ASTBURY Biology / Head of Biology  BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences (Leeds University), PGCE Secondary Science (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Samantha BEST Chemistry / Science / Lead Learning Coach  BSc (Hons) Biochemistry (Newcastle University);
PGCE in Secondary Science (Newcastle University)
James COLLINSON Physics / Learning Coach BSc (Hons) Physics (University of Leicester), PGDE Physics with Maths (University of Sheffield)
Penny GOSLING Design & Technology / Head of Department: Design Technology BA (Hons) Furniture Design (Bournemouth University); PGCE Design and Technology Education (De Montfort University)
Lee JOLLY Physics  BSc (Hons) Science & Environment (De Montfort University); PGCE Science (University of Leicester)
Russell MOORE Design & Technology / Assistant Head of Department: DT  BSc (Hons) Design & Technology with Qualified Teacher Status (Nottingham Trent University) 
David MORRIS Biology / Enrichment Leader BSc (Hons) Zoology with Marine Zoology (University of Wales, Bangor); PGCE Secondary Science with Biology (Plymouth University); PGDE Continuing Professional Studies (University of Cambridge)
Martin MULLAN Biology / Achievement and Progression Leader BSc (Hons) Biomedical Science (Napier University, Edinburgh); PGCE Secondary Science (University of Newcastle upon Tyne); M Educational Technology (Boise State University, US); Cert School Technology Coordination (Boise State University); Cert Technology Integration Specialist (Boise State University)
Ryan PETTIT Chemistry / Science MSc (Hons) Chemistry (University of Birmingham), Graduate Teacher Programme (Southend Teacher Training Partnership)
Ian QUIRK Design & Technology / Assistant KS4 Leader B.Ed. (Hons) Design and Technology (Manchester Metropolitan University), HNC Mechanical and Production Engineering  (Lancaster and Morecambe College)
Harry RODGER Physics / Science / Head of Physics / Assistant KS5 Coordinator Enrichment BSc (Hons) in Archaeology (University of Nottingham); PGCE Physics (Oxford Brookes University)
Karline ROSE Biology / Science BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences (University of Reading); PGCE Secondary Science and Biology (University of Reading)
Ciara Gillespie Chemistry / Head of Chemistry BSc (Hons) Chemistry and PGDE Chemistry & Biology (NUI Galway University)
David SZELESI Design and Technology BA Art & Design (Bradford College); PGCE Teacher Training in Design Technology (Leeds University)
Helen SZELESI Science / Head of PSHE BSc (Hons) Applied Biological Sciences (Bristol Polytechnic), PGCE Secondary Science (Bradford & IIkley Community College)
Thomas GEORGE Physics BSc (Hons) Physics (University of Leeds); GCE Teach First with QTS (Sheffield Hallam University)
Tine WILLIS Science / Chemistry BSc (Hons) Chemistry (University of St. Andrews); 
PGCE Secondary Science, Chemistry (Durham University)
MATHEMATICS & ICT FAULTY
Philip WELCH Mathematics/ Head of Faculty: Mathematics & ICT / Head of Department: Mathematics / AVP BSc (Hons) Physics (Nottingham), PGCE Teaching Mathematics (Newcastle)
Hardip BIRING Mathematics MA Leadership (University College London, The Institute of Education); BA (Hons) Politics and Modern History (University of Manchester); PGCE Mathematics (University College London, The Institute of Education)
Robyn CORYTON Physics / Science / Head of Physics / Assistant KS5 Coordinator Enrichment
MA (Hons) Philosophy and Economics (University of Edinburgh); PGCE Secondary Mathematics including KS5 (University of Brighton)
Jennifer DOYLE Mathematics/ Learning Technology Leader BSc (Hons) Pure and Applied Mathematics (Queen’s University Belfast); PGCE Secondary Mathematics (King’s College London)
 
Stewart EDMONDS Computing / Head of Computing MA in Education (University of Leicester);  DipEd (University of Leicester)
William McATEER Mathematics BSc Mathematics (University of St Andrews), PGCE Social Science (University of Leicester)
Valerie QUAYE Computing BSc (Hons) Education and Psychology (Bath Spa University), PGCE Secondary Information Communication Technology (Bath Spa University) 
James RUDGE Mathematics BSc (Hons) Mathematics (University of Reading), PGCE Mathematics Secondary Education (University of Reading)
Isabel SUDBURY Mathematics / Assistant KS3 Leader Physical Natural Sciences (University of Cambridge); 
PGCE Mathematics (Oxford Brookes University)
Deirdre WHITTINGTON Mathematics  / Assistant Head of Department: Mathematics  BSc (Hons) Engineering Science (University of Aberdeen); PGCE Secondary Mathematics  (University of Aberdeen)
Stephen WIKE Mathematics / Assistant KS3 Leader BSc (Hons) Mathematics (Exeter University); PGCE Mathematics (Bath Spa University)
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES FACULTY
Stefan RODIC Spanish / Head of Faculty : Modern Foreign Languages / Head of Spanish BA (Hons) Modern Languages (with TESOL), (Nottingham Trent University); QTS Teacher of MFL (EMD Heanor Gate Science College)
Lorene CARVER Spanish/ French/ Head of French MA Modern Spanish History (LA SORBONNE Universite) ; QTS (GTC)
LEE Wan Sin Mandarin / Head of Mandarin M.Ed, ( Swansea University); BA Foreign Languages and Literatures (National Taiwan University)
LOW Miow Huang Mandarin M.Ed. Teaching Mandarin as a second language (The  College of New Jersey); B.Ed. minor in Chinese (National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan)
Azizah bt A MAJID Bahasa Malaysia Certificate of Education (Malaysia)
NG Chee Hui Mandarin / Bahasa Malaysia BSc (Hons) Environmental Science (University Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dorothy NICE Bahasa Malaysia / Head of Department: Bahasa Malaysia Teacher Training Specialist English and Geography Secondary Education with Distinction, Certificate of Education (Malaysia)
Starr GREEN French / Spanish  BA (Hons) French and Philosophy (University of Sheffield);PGCE in Modern Foreign Languages (University of Leeds)
Paul EAST French / Spanish BA (Hons) French Studies and Russian Studies (University of Birmingham); QTS (Tudor Grange Academy SCITT)
Nicole WONG French  / Assistant KS3 Leader MA Education (Bath University)
TEACHER LIBRARIAN
Robert GEORGE Teacher Librarian / Head of Libraries (Whole School)  MLIS (Victoria, New Zealand); BSc (Hons) Minerals 
Engineering (Birmingham University); 
PGCE (University of Wales)
LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES
David Devey  Director of Learning Technologies (Whole School) BSc in Computer  Science (University of Plymouth), PGCE ICT (University of Brighton)
DIRECTOR OF SPORTS
Ian WARD Physical Education / Director of Sports (Whole School) B.Ed. (Hons) Physical Education (University of Chichester); Advanced Skills Teacher (PE) (DfEE and Kent County Council)
STUDENT COUNSELLOR
Jeyalamar MURTY Counsellor MPhil Applied Linguistics (University of Cambridge); 
PGC Psychodynamic Counselling (University of Cambridge); PGC Counselling Supervisor (Keele University); BA (Hons) TESL & Social Sciences and PG Dip. Ed. TESL & Bahasa Malaysia (University Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Chen Ying LEE Counsellor MA Clinical Psychology (Massachusetts University); BSc Psychology (New York University)
HIGHER EDUCATION GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR
Joe MARSHALL
 
Higher Education Guidance Counsellor BA (Hons) Performing Arts (London Metropolitan University); MSc Global Politics (Birkbeck College, University of London)
back to the top
Tap here for SUB-MENU
back to the top